Select Table Filter Variables

Statistics Canada Geography

  • T: Town
  • CY: City
  • RG: Region
  • IRI: Indian Reserve
  • DPL: Designated Place
  • SNO: Subdivision of Unorganized

Newfoundland & Labrador Statistics Agency Geography

  • LOC: Locality
  • UNP: Unorganized Area
  • BC: Between Communities
HomeNew Motor Vehicle RegistrationsNew Motor Vehicle Registrations, Ratio to 10 Population by Economic Zones

: ,

Charts

Update chart year:
Update chart year:

Maps

Classified Zones by Year

Generating map, please wait...

Zones with Overlaid Charts

Table

Economic Zone20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
0Economic Zone 10.220.250.540.250.330.200.580.670.240.650.410.580.720.96
1Economic Zone 24.966.006.076.658.535.909.8810.9411.178.487.146.246.737.80
2Economic Zone 33.394.394.144.435.764.204.705.005.224.927.256.343.954.98
3Economic Zone 42.261.832.452.512.712.613.543.364.033.802.984.843.334.85
4Economic Zone 54.275.876.556.476.587.688.288.536.407.939.4411.179.589.04
5Economic Zone 65.194.884.895.585.925.516.526.096.276.456.166.686.336.39
6Economic Zone 74.164.214.555.285.765.856.595.845.496.506.476.896.576.85
7Economic Zone 84.374.684.725.836.385.776.515.765.816.366.546.316.086.26
8Economic Zone 92.612.923.063.614.154.214.624.194.604.644.424.804.614.13
9Economic Zone 103.233.643.744.255.266.006.846.397.226.806.706.646.177.48
10Economic Zone 113.513.914.155.085.724.625.135.235.525.805.645.725.395.28
11Economic Zone 123.013.103.753.974.814.334.784.514.975.435.295.004.874.59
12Economic Zone 132.633.083.243.805.214.054.715.075.145.895.415.346.055.24
13Economic Zone 143.804.033.774.565.324.645.434.855.536.036.005.855.635.44
14Economic Zone 154.354.314.274.825.764.915.655.496.266.737.097.146.916.16
15Economic Zone 163.162.943.254.025.374.435.054.885.405.976.196.155.205.34
16Economic Zone 173.643.813.584.735.444.315.325.095.585.815.805.825.454.69
17Economic Zone 182.773.073.134.304.484.175.325.436.437.016.356.225.445.88
18Economic Zone 195.826.466.316.987.326.696.996.787.347.757.457.266.907.17
19Economic Zone 203.693.743.695.205.845.076.546.206.777.866.506.525.905.48

Source(s)

Service NL, Motor Registration Division
Prepared by: Newfoundland & Labrador Statistics Agency, Economic, Fiscal and Statistics Branch